Financial Highlights

Mobile IR SiteTear sheetRSS FeedsEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Trend Analysis--Quarterly
Annual Analysis

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds from Operations
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)302,853309,250(2.07)309,743(8.90)
FFO per Share ($)0.790.81(2.47)0.81(9.88)
AFFO per ShareNANANANANA
Income Statement ($000)
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue652,677623,9514.60639,6208.17
Partnership Income(985)(398)147.49(1,031)(17.85)
Total Revenue655,544627,6694.44638,93010.40
Rental Operating Expense197,929188,8084.83193,2269.74
Expenses546,090500,5739.09521,19019.11
Net Income223,846144,19655.24118,410356.17
Rental NOI454,748435,1434.51446,3947.49
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.580.3756.760.31348.39
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.580.3756.760.31348.39
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.54000.50387.200.54000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)383,883,587382,944,5130.25383,422,5790.48
Balance Sheet ($000)
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational26,203,20425,556,4062.5325,932,9354.17
Accumulated Depreciation6,494,7705,849,11011.046,338,0439.89
Net Properties: Operational19,708,43419,707,2960.0119,594,8922.32
Land Held for Development61,03863,439(3.78)61,0380.00
Total Real Estate Investments19,988,30620,158,462(0.84)19,884,6782.08
Total Assets20,542,15020,697,833(0.75)20,406,5822.66
Total Debt8,823,7938,992,272(1.87)8,772,7692.33
Total Liabilities9,693,8209,823,516(1.32)9,600,3133.90
Common Equity10,198,14410,221,989(0.23)10,171,1571.06
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)368,409,586367,462,4800.26368,278,3360.14
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)14,023,00213,809,9871.5414,024,018(0.03)
Same Store Operations
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)1.702.40(70)1.80(10)
EBITDA
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)4.314.2824.246
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)4.274.2524.216
Income Statement Ratios
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)68.3562.191066.6710
G&A/ Revenue (%)5.325.33(0)5.63(22)
Profitability Ratios
 2018 Q32017 Q3 Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q2 Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)4.372.791582.32205
Return on Average Equity (%)8.575.493084.52405
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.